The fact cannot be denied that like the evergreen plants and trees, the existence of animals is essential for maintaining the ecological balance. The presence of different kinds or species of animals is too important for “us” the human beings as because as due to the presence of green trees we get sufficient amount of oxygen similarly because of the presence of animals plays a vital role in the nature in the sense that they eliminate threats that can cause a damaging effect. For e.g. there may be a plant or shrub that can be harmful to the growth of other animals and it is co-incidentally the primary food for a particular animal. Similarly, a carnivore eating carcasses prevents it from getting rotten and thereby keeping nature healthy. In this way the animal’s becomes key in maintaining the balance. In fact, they are like an ornament which glorifies and enriches the torso of Mother Nature with their existence.
Fortunately, our country India has been blessed with the presence of varieties of animal breeds. Different types of Birds, Tigers, Monkeys, Elephants, you name it and you will find them all. In today’s topic, I am going to discuss different types of Monkeys Breed that are found on Indian Mainland. Although few of them are slowly becoming extinct primarily due to several factors but still they are considered a key subject in natures manual:
This species of monkey is one of the rarest breeds found in India. They are found in most parts of South, Central and Southeast Asia like India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Burma, Thailand, Afghanistan, Vietnam, Southern China and nearby areas. They can be seen scattered everywhere from grasslands, forested areas and leading up to human habitats. The rhesus macaque is brown leafy or dull in coloring and is new pink-faced, which is bereft of a pelt. Its tail ranges about a medium height of 20.7 to 22.90cm in length. A fully grown male monkey measures 53 cm on average as well as weigh regarding 7. 6 kg. Females are small, averaging 47 cm long. They weigh about 3 kilos.They have heavy scapulae as well as a wide ribs cage. This monkey has 32 teeth’s which is similar to humans. This type of monkeys is known for their self-awareness because they are extremely animated communicators by the way of body gestures through there flexed muscles which also indicates there alertness, the presence of mind and intelligence.
These breeds of monkeys are known to have the longest tails of all other monkeys in India. They are usually found in nearest parts of the Indian Ocean, and also the places like the Godavari and Tapti Rivers. These types of monkeys have a distinct type of behavior in a way they are diurnal in nature and are about 35 to 60 cm long with the tail that can be as long as 68cms which generally starts 35 cm. An adult male can weigh from 5.5 kgs to 9 kgs and a female monkey can weigh about 3.5 kg to 4.5 kgs. There estimated lifetime is about 35 years. In this kind of monkey’s males are dominant over the females. Their group is characterized by the male which is the leader of the pack. Body gestures include smacking of the lip, opening or closing of the mouth very rapidly with the tongue stuck in between their teeth’s and pressing of the lips against each other which gives a sound. They also make a grimacing sound which is a sign of submission of a weak individual surrendering to the stronger opposition during a fight which also is an indicator of pulling back of the upper lip and showing teeth. They also bear a distinct call which is an alarm against leopards, pythons and other predators.
Like the Rhesus, the Assam Macaque is also one of the oldest monkeys in the Southeastern parts of Asia mostly in Bhutan, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura in northeastern India, into northern and southeast of Myanmar. They body complexion include their face which is dark brown and purple in color. On the head, they have a dark bunch of hairs which goes down their cheeks which are then directed back side of the years. They are usually 51 to 73.5 cms in length and the tail is about 15 to 30 cm in length. A fully grown Assam Macaque is about 5 to 10 kilos in weight. These animals are both comfortable living in the land as well as in the trees. They travel in groups that range between 13to35 in numbers which consist about 31% adult females and the adult males are about 16% and the rest young ones of different ages.
(4) Arunachal Macaque:
This monkey breed hails from the Arunachal Pradesh which is in the North Eastern part of India. It was discovered in the year 2004. This type of monkey is also known as the “deep forest monkey” and it is believed that there breed is slowly on the way of elimination and hence one of the valuable breeds of animals found in the country. The features of this monkey are similar to that of the Assam, Tibetan and Bonnet macaque which are found in Southern part of India. They do have a large physique with a dark face and along with it comes a short tail.
(5) Stump-Tailed Macaque:
Also known as the bear monkey, they are found mostly in South Asia in the areas of Assam and Meghalaya to eastern Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. A slow-moving creature, they mostly feed on fruits, different types of vegetation that include seeds, roots, and leaves. However, they also eat crabs in the fresh water, different frogs, insects as well as birds as well. These monkeys have a usual covering of fur in its body, but it does not have hairs. The Males grow about 51.7 to 65 cm long and they weigh about 9.7 to 10.2 kilos in weight and females are 48.5 to 58.5 cm in height and about 7.5 to 9.1 kilos in weight. Due to its thick covering in the body, it enables these types of monkeys to live in cold climates and in a height as many as 4000 meters. These types of monkeys are usually found in evergreen forests where there are broadleafs, and places of high altitude depending upon the amount of rainfall in that place.
The unique characteristics of this type of monkey are that it has a white main surrounding its neck like that of a lion and the entire color of its physique is black. This hairless faced monkey has black facial colour as well with about 61 cm in length and weights from 2 to 10 kilos. Its tail length is about 25 cm and it has a thick black tuft at the end which is why they called the Lion Tailed Macaque. They live in a group of 10 to 20 animals which have more females and lesser number of males. They mainly feed on fruits, seeds, flowers, and different kinds of plants. Sometimes they also hunt small hatchlings and also are fond of pigeon eggs. They live on a particular territory and whenever they are attacked by other groups they cry loudly and if it does not work they are not afraid to engage in a quarrel. Usually their survival period is about 20 to 30 years.
These types of monkeys are usually found in southern Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia. These monkeys are available mostly in rainforests up to 2000 meters and in plantations and gardens as well. The large males usually grow from 5 kilos to 15 kilos in weight. Their tail is short an erect which is similar to a pig and that’s why the name. The back side of the monkey is dark and they have light lower parts. Their diet consists of fruits, seeds, berries, cereals, fungi and invertebrates, in a sense that they are omnivorous in nature. These types of monkeys can climb very efficiently, and also they are fond of water. They are usually found in groups, with males are primarily chosen as leader based on physical strength. A female is chosen on the basis of heredity. When a dominant female is the leader of the group, in that case a male manages the conflicts within the group. The maturity of sex reaches in between ages 3 to 5.
This unique species of monkey is also known as the long-tailed macaque as well as cynomolgus monkey in the labs. Their tail is longer than their body length hence they are called long-tailed. The reason they are called crab-eating monkey is because they are often seen in beaches hunting for crabs. They are mostly found in the south-eastern parts of Asia. These monkeys usually feed on fruits, vegetables and insects as well. They are mostly seen in rainforests, temples, villages, mangrove forests as well as in shrublands. These monkeys were also seen in Thailand and Myanmar. They are about 38 to 55 cm long with weighing from 5 to 9 kilos which is heavier than females who weigh from 3 to 6 kilos. They do have short limbs but their long tail is used to balance themselves when they leap from one tree to the other. Their bottom is light grey in colour and the tail can be brown or grey. The males have moustaches as well as whiskers in the cheek and the females have whiskers in cheek only. They also have a distinctive white markings or spots on the ears. They travel in groups from 3 to 20 with fewer males than females. Their group is mainly female dominated group. In case of conflict the dominate leader plays the role to settle it. At the time of reproduction, an infant monkey of this species is about 320 grams in weight.
(9)White Cheeked Macaque:
One of the few endangered species in the world this breed is found mainly in Mêdog County in the southeastern part of Tibet and Arunachal Pradesh in northeastern India. They are mostly found in broad-leafed forests. They look similar to the Assam macaque, and that was the primary reason why many believed that both are of the same species. They are characterised by more visible whiskers, a thick hair bunch on the neck. Their whiskers are long which makes them different from other species of this breed. The tail of this creature does not have any hairs on the tail. These types of monkeys are slowly getting obsolete from nature. It was only in the year 2016 these rare monkeys were found in the forests of Arunachal Pradesh. Prior to that it was thought that they only existed in Tibet.
This type of monkey is one of the oldest monkeys found in the sub-continent. They are usually found in the areas of urban in the subcontinental parts of India. These creatures prefer to live in high altitudes and can be found in about 13000 ft high in the Himalayas. They are black faced with unusually long limbs. Few species like the Kashmir Gray Langur or the Tufted Gray Langur have black feet as well. These are one of the biggest breeds of monkeys found all over Asia. A full grown male weighs about 18kilos and a female weighing up to 11 kilos. They can leap as many as 4.6 meters horizontally and 12.2 meters vertically. Other types of these species include: Tarai Gray Langur, Northern Plains Gray Langur, Southern Plains Gray Langur etc.These monkeys are also found in human habitats and mostly feed on vegetations, like seeds, plants, shoots, leaves etc. Basically they are herbivorous in nature.
These monkeys are found in western parts of Assam in India. These are one of the most beautiful species of monkeys and also becoming obsolete very soon. The body fur of the Golden Langur can be cream to golden in color. On top of the head male langur and in the chest the hair colors are darker and often rust, whereas, in case of females, the furs are lighter, silver color and white in nature. A golden langur has black colored face with the tail measuring as tall as 50 cm. These monkeys travel in troupes ranging from 8 to 50 in number and there are more females to one male. The smallest group of this monkeys that was seen were 4 whereas the largest was 22 in number with an average of 8.2 per group. These monkeys are mainly herbivorous feeding mostly on plantations, herbs, seeds, roots and different types of plants and leaves.
This unique breed of monkeys are found mainly in India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, and Myanmar. These types of monkeys are mostly common in North-eastern parts of India. The fur of this type of breed has grey to black on the back with whitish cream color or golden yellow on top of the belly. They have yellowish-red hue on their cheek as well as on the ears and the palms and the soles of the foot are blackish color. Its other features are a sacculated belly to assist within the breakdown associated with cellulose. The creature has bigger salivary boucles to assist it in digesting of meals. The tail of the langur is actually longer compared to head as well as body mixed. An adult male is about 68.4 to 70 cms tall and the height of a female is from 59 to 67 cm. The length of the tail varies from 94 cm to 104 cm and for females it is approximately 78 cm to 90 cm. Also, the weight of a fully grown male is from 11.5 to 14 kg and the female weighs about 9.5 kgs to 11.5 kgs. These monkeys are diurnal by nature and mainly survive on fruits, plantations and green vegetations. They can be mainly found in the sub-tropical, evergreen forests.
The Nilgiri Langur is a kind of Old goof found in the actual Nilgiri Hillsides of the Traditional western ghats within South India. Its variety also includes Kodagu in Karnataka, Kodayar Slopes in Tamil Nadu, and many more hilly places in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. This particular primate offers glossy dark fur upon its entire body and fantastic brown hair on the head. It really is similar in dimensions and long-tailed like the grey langurs. The females have a white-colored patch associated with fur within the inner upper leg. It usually lives in soldiers of 9 to 10 monkeys. The diet includes fruits, shoots and simply leaves. The types are categorized as susceptible due to environmental destruction as well as poaching because of its fur and also flesh, the particular latter considered to have aphrodisiac properties. The average weight of males is about 9.1 to 14.8 kilos and a grown female weighs from 10.9 to 12 kilos. The head along with the body is about 78 to 80 cm long with the addition of tail is about 68.5 to 96.5 cm in case of a male and a female body length is about 58 to 60 cm excluding its tail.
These types of monkeys are found in the Nicobar Islands in the Bay of Bengal. They leave in the broad-leafed forests of the tropical and the sub-tropical regions. The Nicobar long-tailed macaque has brownish in order to grey hair, with lighter in weight coloration upon its undersides. Its facial skin is pinkish-brown, with white-colored color places on the eyelids. Babies are created with a darkish natal covering, which lightens as they achieve maturity, which occurs in about 12 months of age. An adult male is almost one and half times more in weight than the females. A male monkey is two feet in height and about 8 kilos in weight. The canine teeth’s are longer in males than in females. They also prefer to live in high altitudes as they can also be found in places that are 2000 feet above sea-level.They mainly depend on vegetables, plants and fruits as their primary source of food, however in absence of these; they can eat crabs like the other primate the crab-eating macaque.
(15)Phayre’s Leaf Monkey:
The Phayre’s Leaf Monkey or the Phayre’sLangur is one of the most endangered species that are found in Southeast Asia. These apes are darkish grey-blue in color which includes brown within the dorsal part and have mainly brownish-white duvet on the ventral side. Top of the arms, hip and legs, and end are silvery-grey in colour, and, generally, the head as well as tail tend to be darker compared to rest of the upper body. The area round the lips and also eyes are white-colored. Young Phayre’s leaf monkey’s body becomes yellowish colored hair until regarding 3 months old when the duvet begins to modify. Adult Phayre’s also have somewhat longer tresses on the top of their own head. A female Phayre’s are usually slightly bigger than males. While males vary from 1.07 to1m long, females range between 1.15 to3 m in length. The actual tail associated with Phayre’s monkey’s range from 65 to 86 cm in length. Males consider an average of 7.4 kilos and females typically 6.2 kgs. Men Phayre‘s monkeys could be distinguished through females within the field can be observing variations between presencial markings. Within males, the actual white visual rings across the eyes are similar to the side from the nose, creating black remove uniform wide. In women, the whitened ocular bands around the eye bend inwards toward the particular nose leading to more of dark triangular form. They are usually diurnal and arboreal species who primary depend on fruits and vegetables as their diets.
These species are considered as the only ‘apes’ that exists in India. They a the second largest Gibbons in size. They are mainly found near the Brahmaputra and Dabang Rivers in the north eastern part of India. They are size of 60 to 90 cm and weigh 6 to 9 kg. Both the males and females are of similar stature, the difference is their colour. The males are black in physical colour with big and white eye-brows, and the females have a brownish mixed with grey coloured coat which is darkly coloured at the chest as well as in the neck.White rings around their eyes and mouths give their faces a mask-like appearance. Similar to the other gibbons, they are diurnal and arboreal, brachiating with the trees using their long hands. They reside together within monogamous sets, which risk out the territory. Their own calls in order to locate loved ones and defend against other gibbons from their place. Their diet plan consists primarily of fresh fruits, insects as well as leaves.
These types of species are found in south East Asia, which ranges from Bangladesh and North eastern part of India. Slower lorises possess a round head, a thin snout, and big eyes, along with a variety of unique coloration designs that are species-dependent. Their legs and arms are almost equal long, and their trunk area is lengthy and flexible, letting them twist as well as extend in order to nearby divisions. The fingers and ft of slower lorises possess several different types that give all of them a pincer-like grip and allow them to understand branches with regard to long periods of time. Sluggish lorises have a very toxic chew, a trait uncommon among mammals and distinctive to loris primates. Their toxic bite is discouraging factor to potential predators, and the contaminant is also put on the hair during combing as a type of protection for his or her infants. Adult males are highly jurisdictional. Slow lorises reproduce slowly and gradually, and the newborns are originally parked about branches or maybe carried by simply either parent or guardian. They are omnivores, eating smaller animals, berry, tree periodontal, and other crops. These species are also becoming obsolete in the coming days.
They are found in most parts of India and Sri Lanka. The Slender Loris spends nearly all of its existence in woods (arboreal), journeying along the leading of twigs with sluggish and exact movements. It truly is found in warm rainforests, clean forest, partially deciduous natural environment and swamps. The varieties have lifespans of 12-15 years and are usually nocturnal. Thin Lorises typically feed on pests, reptiles, shoots out of plant life and fruit. The actual red slim loris mementos lowland rainforests (up in order to 700 mirielle in altitude), tropical rainforests and inter-monsoon forests from the south traditional western wet-zone associated with Sri Lanka. The Red Loris vary from its near relative the grey slender Loris in its regular use of quick arboreal locomotion. It types small interpersonal groups, that contains adults regarding both genders as well as younger animals. This particular species is one of the social in the nocturnal primates. During hours of sunlight the creatures sleep within groups inside branch troubles, or curly up on a part with their minds between their own legs. Typically the groups additionally undertake common grooming as well as play in wrestling. Often the adults usually hunt individually during the night. They may be primarily insectivorous but also consume bird ova, berries, simply leaves, buds and sometimes invertebrates along with geckos and also lizards. To increase protein along with nutrient customer base they eat every part of the prey, such as the scales in addition to bones. They generate nests from leaves or even find hollows of trees and shrubs or a comparable secure spot to live in.